Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Living in hotel with my lover

  1. #1
    gowutheo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default Living in hotel with my lover

    Hi folks,
    I am dating for 4 months and intend to move to nz to marry the lady.She wants me to live in hotel with her together for a month and apply for permit.we have had a genuine relationship with proves for all the months anyway.what are my chances of getting a 12 month work permit?

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I don't know what INZ would think if you were living in a hotel while trying to prove you have a genuine and stable relationship. It is a temporary address and they may get the impression that the relationship is also only temporary for the purpose of applying for your visa.

    Just my thoughts.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    I don't think it matters how many times you ask the same question, you're going to get the same answer. In the eyes of Immigration, you simply do not qualify as a partnership as you do not meet the criteria. As MotherBear says, staying in a hotel for a month and claiming that as living together will not work for Immigration. That doesn't imply a genuine relationship at all!

    The criteria is simple:

    You must be in a genuine and stable relationship. This means you must have spent time together as a couple, with evidence to prove that.
    You must be living together in either yours, hers or a joint property at the time of application.
    Marriage is not evidence, anyone can get married
    Staying in a hotel is not commitment, it's a trial at best
    Even having children is not evidence of commitment of a stable relationship.
    The only evidence is time, and actually being IN a genuine, stable relationship!

    I think you need to be very careful of what you are trying to achieve. Trying to meet the criteria with as little evidence as possible will trigger alarms with Immigration. You may find yourself in a lot of trouble as Immigration may think that you are using a relationship of convenience in order to gain a visa, even if that isn't the case at all. The partner work visa for people in relationships for less than 12 months applies to being who have been together in the same place a while - as in, not a relationship via email etc - I should imagine at least 3-6 months, but that's just a guess.

    Seriously, if a month is all you have to work with, you need to take professional advise rather than opinions from a public forum so nothing goes wrong for you and ruins your chances.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  4. #4
    tortola is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    romania 2 months a year, cruise ships
    Posts
    29

    Default apply form overseas

    You said you already have evidence ov living togheather. Why not apply from overseas? I don`t think staying at the hotel will work, it`s probably not even worth trying... INZ want to make sure you are in a stable relationship. Stable - hotel don`t really work togheather. Hotel = temporary\
    Hope you will find a solution, maybe find a flat for a short period of time and apply.

  5. #5
    tortola is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    romania 2 months a year, cruise ships
    Posts
    29

    Default 3-6 months

    I should imagine at least 3-6 months, but that's just a guess - Taffy
    Not true. You can apply even after only one week of living togheather. there is no requirment of duration for the work visa. You only need evidence you are in a realtionship. So keep everything you have. Photos, emails, proof of travel. I applied 3 weeks after I got to NZ and it was just fine, got my permit in 9 days

  6. #6
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    They've never lived together, and as far as I can tell from previous posts have not even met in person, just have a remote relationship of emails and money transfers (correct me if I've missed something!). This is why I've said 3-6 months of being together for evidence of a stable relationship. As you say, policy has no lower time limit, but they will at least expect them to have spent some time together!

    Again, maybe I've missed something but that's the impression I've got.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  7. #7
    gowutheo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hey thanks guys,
    We have rented a place awaiting my arrival.Then we will live together for a month.Immediately after that, i will put in my application.
    This is the situation on ground.Any more inputs?

  8. #8
    gowutheo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tortola View Post
    I should imagine at least 3-6 months, but that's just a guess - Taffy
    Not true. You can apply even after only one week of living togheather. there is no requirment of duration for the work visa. You only need evidence you are in a realtionship. So keep everything you have. Photos, emails, proof of travel. I applied 3 weeks after I got to NZ and it was just fine, got my permit in 9 days
    tortola,
    u got it wrong. i didnt say i have evidence of living together but evidence of a genuine relationship with lots of financial commitments.
    Last edited by gowutheo; 26-01-2011 at 08:57 PM.

  9. #9
    gowutheo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tortola View Post
    You said you already have evidence ov living togheather. Why not apply from overseas? I don`t think staying at the hotel will work, it`s probably not even worth trying... INZ want to make sure you are in a stable relationship. Stable - hotel don`t really work togheather. Hotel = temporary\
    Hope you will find a solution, maybe find a flat for a short period of time and apply.
    not at all tortola.I didnt say i have evidence of living together so i cannot apply from overseas.I said i have evidence of a stable and genuine relationship.
    We have both made many financial commitments to the relationship and have many sms,letters, etc.

  10. #10
    tortola is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    romania 2 months a year, cruise ships
    Posts
    29

    Default I see

    Ok, I see. I assumed for some reason that you have previously lived togheather. Good luck with your aplication. You should have no problems if you have enogh evidence.

Similar Threads

  1. Workingn and living in NZ
    By mark_hehn in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 04:54 AM
  2. How many points do you get for living in NZ?
    By LilAmy in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 04:29 PM
  3. Family Hotel in Auckland?
    By kokopeli in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-07-2006, 09:49 PM
  4. NZ living
    By MotherBear in forum Making The Move
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2006, 08:49 PM
  5. Living the dream?
    By hatter5 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28-11-2005, 12:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46