Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Indefinite PR?

  1. #1
    TravelGuy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Indefinite PR?

    Hi

    My wife has got PR! but I am a bit confussed about the indefinite PR in two years time. I am NZ born. What do we need to show for indefinite PR? I am not sure when she will work as she maybe studying and I am not sure when we will buy a house , the documents on the immiagration website tend to suggest we need one of these

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    A record is kept of the amount of time your wife will spend in NZ vs overseas. As long as she spends more than 6 months per year, over the next two years, in NZ then when her returning residents visa expires, she will be granted an indefinite returning visa.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Can I just mention that things will be changing at the end of November regarding residence visas and returning residents visas? You can read about the changes here. As your wife already has PR, it would only be the terminology that would change.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46