Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Work visa for spouse

  1. #1
    charming is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    61

    Default Work visa for spouse

    Hi,

    Could someone please confirm if a level 7 course in Early Childhood Euducation allows you to take your spouse with you on a work visa.

    Charming

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It doesn't look like it is automatic. According to this they have to apply for a visit visa.

    Partners and children of students

    If your partner or children want to come to New Zealand with you, they will need to apply for a visitor visa, or if they will also be studying, their own student visa.


    I guess if your spouse can find a suitable job offer, it would be OK to apply for a work permit, if a child is allowed to apply for a student permit. The INZ explanation isn't very detailed on this.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Since Early Childhood teachers are on the LTSSL, I believe the OP is correct, according to Operation Manual Section WF5.1.a.i:
    Unless WF5.5 applies, partners of:
    i. people granted student visas and/or permits to study for a qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage as specified in the Long Term Skill Shortage List (see Appendix 6),[...]
    may apply for and be issued or granted a multiple entry work visa/permit under this policy.
    See also Section E4.5 for partnership requirements, and Appendix 6 (LTSSL).

    HTH
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

  4. #4
    charming is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Hi Till,

    Thanks for your response. I did see this clause on the immigration website, but just wanted to clarify that a Degree in ECCE (level 7) is still on the LTSSL list as this list keeps changing every six months.

    Charming

Similar Threads

  1. after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?
    By hottdogg in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-01-2010, 10:48 AM
  2. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  3. Getting Spouse on Visit Visa
    By hotspot in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 06:51 AM
  4. Work/Residence Permit and Spouse Last Name
    By nzvisit in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 03:31 PM
  5. Work to Residence and Spouse permit
    By nzvisit in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 08:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46