Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How long to process with job offer??

  1. #1
    doc44 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default How long to process with job offer??

    Hi all,
    Hoping to move to NZ with my family but I need a job offer in order to get maximum points.

    My question is, if I make an application with a job offer will the processing time be faster? How long could I expect the job offer to be valid for? I mean, if it takes too long to process the residency application the company offering me a job could withdraw their offer.

    I have read on this forum that applications can take some time to process. Anyone been in a similar situation?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi, welcome.

    Having a job offer can enhance the processing time of your application. How long a job offer would be valid for depends on the company the offer is with. Some don't seem to mind waiting a reasonable time for the right person. An average application, if everything is in order and there aren't any delays, can take from 2 months (in exceptional circumstances) to up to 12 months but it could also be anytime during this period. Some INZ branches are more speedy than others depending on their workload. Rather than taking the chance that you would lose the job offer, you could consider taking a tempoary work visa which will allow you to work until your residency comes through.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    doc44 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply!!!

    I did think about a temporary work visa but I really need to be fully into the NZ system, healthcare, schooling etc. as I can`t afford to pay these costs separately.

    I read somewhere that if children are not considered NZ residents then they qualify as overseas students and therefore extra tuition fees are applicable - is this the case?

    Would making an application in NZ in person be processed faster than an online application?

    I have been trying to contact NZIS by phone for about two weeks now and the best I have managed is 14th in the queue. Needless to say I didn`t hold.

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Those who are granted long term work visas/permits are eligible for subsidised health care and domestic schooling. People who don't hold such visas would have to pay international fees for schooling and full fees for health care. That's about as good as it gets . I don't think it would make much difference if you applied to INZ personally because I believe all cases have to be taken in date order.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    doc44 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks for the info, looks like maybe a work to residence visa is a better way to start off.

    After checking NZIS website it seems quite vague about dependant children, from what I understood it seems the kids would not be included in my visa application, does this mean they would still be entitled to free schooling and subsidized healthcare?

    If you have any links with more info it would be appreciated. I guess I really need to speak to NZIS and find out from them.

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    This is the link for the WTR quick check so see if you fit the criteria for that. There are links to the left of the diagram you can use as well. Usually, with work visas/permits, your partner and child would need to apply for relevant visas for themselves e.g. work visa for partner and student visa for child. They can apply on the strength of your work permit. When these visas are granted, your family should be able to received subsidised healthcare and schooling as a domestic student, the same a a resident would receive.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 05:19 AM
  2. Just beginning the process
    By GordonUK in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-08-2008, 09:15 AM
  3. Application process
    By Farzad in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-07-2008, 09:10 PM
  4. About the process
    By Cliff in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-07-2008, 03:14 AM
  5. ITA Process
    By Thrrrp in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 29-03-2006, 07:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46