Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: temp or perm?

  1. #1
    striped is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default temp or perm?

    hi all ,
    hi mother bear, how are you,
    well its been nearly 4 months soon n i just love this country n people,
    just to give you a quick re cap
    i live with my kiwi girlfriend which is comin upto 4 months, we are inseperable and love each other dearly, we have coliagated as much proof as we can of our exsistance with each other, ie house bills, proof of purchases, pictures , letters from friends, towards me being her proof of partner, so soon we will put the application in, however is it best to go for temp' or straight to permanment residency,
    our intention is true n honest , i want to continue live with my partner here, no messing,
    does any one think this would be enough info ?
    i will be bringing funds into this country n from then will be looking for employment, i am on the skills shortage list aswell,
    any comments gratefully accepted
    thanks
    Last edited by striped; 01-06-2010 at 11:01 AM. Reason: mis spelled

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    67

    Default HI

    I was in the same situation. You should as soon as possible apply for the temp. work permit and after you have been living together for 12 months for PR under partnership.
    PR under partnership is cheaper then skilled mirgrant and faster as well.

    The work permit should not take longer then 2 to 3 months. and you can extend it for another year so that you have enough time until PR will be approved.

    Cheers, Anita
    Internship Auckland Feb - May 2008
    Back to Austria June 2008
    Visitor Visa applied June 13 2008
    Visitor Visa approved July 16 2008 till March 2009
    Work permit lodged November 12 2008
    Work permit approved January 29 2009 till 29/01/2010
    Engaged to a Maori-Fiji-Scotish Man since April 2009
    Getting married 2/01/2010 in Austria!!

    Permanent Residence lodged 21/08/2009
    PR approved May 2010


  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    What visa do you have at the moment that allows you to stay in NZ?

    I've just posted this link in another thread but maybe your situation is a little different if you haven't been in the relationship a full year. See the bit in bold.

    Your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident

    You must show that you are living together with your partner in a genuine and stable relationship at the time the application is made. Your partner must:

    * be eligible to sponsor you for residence under our Partnership policy within 12 months of your intended date of arrival in New Zealand
    * meet the character requirement for partners supporting partnership-based temporary entry applications’
    * intend to be in New Zealand for the period you apply for in your application
    * provide a completed Form for partners supporting partnership based temporary entry applications (INZ 1146) PDF.

    If you have been in this relationship for a year or more, we may grant you a work visa or permit that allows you to stay for up to a maximum of two years.

    If you have been in this relationship for less than a year, initially we can only grant you a work visa or permit for up to 12 months. Once you are here, you can apply for further work permits for a total stay of up to two years from your arrival, if:

    * you and your partner want to stay longer in New Zealand and can show us that you are still in a genuine and stable relationship, or
    * you apply for residence as a partner
    .
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    striped is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    hi n thankyou for replying to my question esp mother bear - what would i do with out you!
    im a uk citizen, so came here for 6 months on my uk passport
    we will apply that way , thanks againx

Similar Threads

  1. Applying for temp work visa/permit based on partnership
    By KC3448 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18-06-2011, 04:35 AM
  2. Temp Visa - looking at long-term stay?
    By kevin04 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 07:18 AM
  3. Temp Visa Application following delay in Skilled Migrant Visa
    By petern61 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 09:42 AM
  4. After Arrival Temp/Casual jobs
    By damy in forum Life in New Zealand
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-06-2009, 02:10 PM
  5. EOI Temp Visa vs Full work visa
    By flodoggblue in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-12-2008, 05:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46