The Silver Fern Job Search Policy is due to start up very soon for those interested in applying.

Some of the requirements...

You must:

* be aged between 20 and 35 years of age (inclusive)
* be outside New Zealand during the application process
* hold a recognised bachelors degree, higher qualification, or a recognised trade qualification with a minimum of two years of work experience in that trade (see below)
* meet the English language requirements set out for principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category (IELTS level 6.5)
* have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here
* not have been previously issued a Silver Fern Job Search visa.

You must also meet our health and character requirements. Applicants under the Silver Fern Job Search Policy must intend to find long-term skilled employment, so the health and character requirements applicable to people who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months apply, regardless of the duration of the visa/permit itself. You will have to provide evidence of your health and character (see the evidence you will need below).