Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: EOI Temp Visa vs Full work visa

  1. #1
    flodoggblue is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default EOI Temp Visa vs Full work visa

    I have been reading through this forum and must say it has answered alot of my questions. I am a professional in the IT industry and would like to move to NZ from the US. I was wondering if I get a holiday visa can I apply for full-time jobs and then get a regular visa. Will most employers allow that or do they see that the holiday visa and usually not hire you. I havn't started applying yet but it seems like it may be hard to get a job without a visa first and if I could use the temp visa that would allow me some time to get oriented in the region. I was not able to qualify for the sure permanent visa with a EOI without a job offer first. Most the website offers I see say that they require a visa before applying I'm just wondering if a holiday visa would qualify me to apply. Anyway appreciate any advice I have been looking into this for over a year but its pretty confusing, I don't want to waste money on an EOI if I won't be selected without a job offer first. Thanks

    I actually read a different part of the forum and got most of this question answered... but I was still wondering if a temp visa is seen differently to employers than a work permit. I'll leave the full paragraph too in case anyone wants to add anything, any advice would be much appreciated... This site is great.
    Last edited by flodoggblue; 30-12-2008 at 06:38 PM. Reason: found some answers to questions

  2. #2
    gnom's Avatar
    gnom is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    84

    Default

    The employers are looking for somebody with a WP, WTR or PR. A holiday visa is not what they want. Like this they have no work for a visa and no waiting periode. But you can always apply. If nobody with the experience could be found they are happy to sponsor you. And IT people are welcome in NZ. HAPPY NEW YEAR
    Got Job offer in November 2007
    Got 3-years work visa valid to 15.01.2011 in Jan 08
    Landed in Wellington the 16th January 2008
    Work permit for my partner submitted the 26th Jan 08
    Loged EOI the 27th January 2008
    Was selected the 31st January 2008
    Work permit/visa granted for my partner the 20th Feb 08
    Loged my PR the 28th March 2008
    PR approved 23.07.2008

    Cheers
    Gnom

  3. #3
    flodoggblue is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Much appreciated thanks for the reply!

Similar Threads

  1. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM
  2. work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work
    By subh in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 02:09 AM
  3. Work Visa Issued, Do I have to Process Work Permit
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 11:28 PM
  4. Multiple work on Work Visa/Permit.
    By daisukey in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 10:58 PM
  5. Work visa
    By froggy in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-03-2006, 07:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46