Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Filing PR with partner details

  1. #1
    hotspot is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default Filing PR with partner details

    My partner hasn't got a passport yet, can i still include her in my EOI and fill in passport details at any stage later?.. Second question is that do i need to have my medical checkup again ? if i have this invitation to apply thing against my EOI in my hand.. my existing full med checkup (which i did from my homeland) won't be used anymore? is that true

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm not sure about your first question as I've never filled in an EOI. Are you filling it in online? If so, you would soon find out whether it would accept the form without your partner's passport details because it won't allow you to submit it.

    I don't quite understand your second question. Do you already have a medical certificate? You don't need one until you have been selected and are filling in the ITA. It is only valid for 3 months so, if you don't submit it before it expires, then you will have to do another one.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    hotspot is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Yes i am filing it online I think it would say your partner details as incomplete.. So may be you should have one before initiating filing process.

    Regarding the 2nd Q, I do have a medical certificate which I did from my homeland. I can see your point that at the time of filing an ITA, after having invited to file one, your medical cert should be valid. I heard someone saying that the medical cert validity was extendible on request.. pls correct if i am wrong.

  4. #4
    zummerzet_lou's Avatar
    zummerzet_lou is offline your flexible friend
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, NZ
    Posts
    447
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    You need to fill in the EOI with passport details .. to submit our EOI we first got everyones passports renewed (and new ones for our kids). You do get a chance to change details at ITA stage, but not sure they'd accept it with no passport details on at EOI stage? You'd best ask NZIS?

    Medicals are only valid for 3 months ... so unlikely you could re-use your previous one. Also, the medical involves the doctor filling in the medical form that NZIS issue, so think you'd need your doctor to sign that for it to be valid for immigration.
    EOI Submitted 8th July 2007, 140 points no job offer.
    EOI Selected 18th July 2007
    ITA pack received 12th Oct 2007
    Completed ITA posted to NZIS 26th November 2007
    Case Officer assigned approx 22nd Feb 2008
    Immigration interview 7th May 2008
    PR AIP 10th May 2008
    Arrived in NZ, August 13th

    Check out our website -> http://the-clarks.freehostia.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed for filing EOI!
    By Zaheer in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 08:45 PM
  2. partner without a passport
    By polar1066 in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-07-2008, 03:24 AM
  3. How can I join my Partner. Help!
    By south in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2007, 09:20 AM
  4. Partner joinging me in NZ
    By gossage in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-09-2005, 11:17 AM
  5. Self Employment for Partner
    By deeteejay in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-03-2005, 06:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46