Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Does "Immediate Skill Shortage List"= Skilled Migrant?

  1. #1
    Ideabaker is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    I live in NYC but am moving to NZ.
    Posts
    9

    Default Does "Immediate Skill Shortage List"= Skilled Migrant?

    I've been informed that as a schoolteacher, I am on the "Immediate Skill Shortage" list... does that mean that I am considered a "Skilled Migrant"? And hence can do an EOI?

    Thanks for any help you can provide!

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    There are a couple of categories on the LTSSL that involve teaching. Have you check for yourself that your job title isn't on there?

    The ISSL can't be used for submitting an EOI, only occupations on the Long Term Skill Shortage List allow this. You can, however, apply for a Work Permit or a Work to Residence visa under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Policy, but would need a job offer first.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Ideabaker is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    I live in NYC but am moving to NZ.
    Posts
    9

    Default Teaching on ISSL for Skilled Migrant?

    Thanks again, M Bear; no primary school teachers on the long term shortage list, only the immediate shortage list. I was thinking of taking a job with the work to residency as a primary school teacher while completing a pre-school (on the LTSS list) certification, then switching over while in NZ. Does it take longer to do work to residency if my position is only on the ISSL?

    Again, thank you!

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You need to work for 2 years on a WTR visa before you can apply for PR. In this case your job offer needs to be for at least 2 years. I've heard of some people applying earlier though, if they have managed to get their points up. It can be quicker to apply for a WTR visa than PR so that's one bonus but you need to have a job offer with an accredited employer and a salary of $55,000 or over.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Long Term vs. Immediate Skill Shortage List
    By andrea04 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-11-2008, 11:09 AM
  2. Caught this on TV1: "New Zealand's friendly image trashed"
    By KiwiHopeful in forum What's in the news?
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 11:33 AM
  3. Long Term Skill Shortage List
    By ShellBda in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-05-2007, 02:42 PM
  4. Stand up comedy on 31 Oct 05 by James "bin" Carman
    By jamesthecarman in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-10-2005, 09:17 PM
  5. Status reset to "Selected from Pool"
    By ChrisBlunt in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14-12-2004, 11:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46