Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Converting from Work to Residency Visa to PR

  1. #1
    Lara's Avatar
    Lara is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Waitakere
    Posts
    2

    Default Converting from Work to Residency Visa to PR

    My Husband and I are both here on Work to Residency visas. They expire in Sept 2008 (so have almost completed the two year requirement). We are now wanting to obtain PR status. On visiting Queen Street we were informed that we needed to complete the SAME paperwork to convert to PR. Why? This information is already on file. Surely immigration is interested in our two year experience ie we now own property, community membership, work experience etc. We are both employed in the Education sector. My husband specifically recruited to the position. My position was advertised for more than a year! I am very confused and not certain what to do. There is no one to speak to, no advice available from HR. Could someone out there please help.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Lara and .

    I'm afraid you do have to do the paperwork again and, I believe, the medical and police certificates, which would have expired by now. It does seem annoying and pointless to have to repeat all this. I guess the first lot of documentation is for the WTR application and when your PR application goes in you jump in at the ITA stage where it's all needed again.

    If I'm wrong about this, I hope someone will correct me.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Alison's Avatar
    Alison is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Plymouth, NZ - Ex Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    91

    Default

    I'm afraid yes there is a load more paperwork, we have another 11 months before we can apply for PR from our WTR visa but out of curiosity I looked into what we would have to do and you will have to complete all the 'Residency from work' forms, plus as MB says get all new Police certs (I am presuming from both NZ and the UK now) and medicals and x rays Plus to top it of you need to get some form of document from the IRD stating your wages meet the required amount i.e $45,000 for our circumstances.

    Here is a link with all the details if it helps Talent (Accredited Employers) – how to apply It costs $700 for the application, but I dont know if that covers both of you or whether you would have to do an application each, plus there is then the migrant levy on top of that once your PR is approved ..... Money, Money, Money

    Good luck with your application and I would be interested to hear how it goes for you
    Last edited by Alison; 29-07-2008 at 11:06 PM.

  4. #4
    Cliff's Avatar
    Cliff is offline Oh Masterful One
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nelson, NZ
    Posts
    358
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    They want the latest and greatest info on you. Things can change a lot in 2 years. You have done it before so it will be easier this time.
    Cheers

    Cliff

    Nelson, New Zealand
    NZ Citizenship in 2000, been in NZ 15 years now
    Arrived NZ in 1997 from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

    "New Zealand isn't just a physical place it is a state of mind."

  5. #5
    Lara's Avatar
    Lara is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Waitakere
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi Mother Bear
    Do we need to get police clearance certificates for the time that we have been in NZ?

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I have it in my mind that INZ will do the necessary for your time in NZ. I think they carry out the checks themselves, which is one thing less for you to do.

    If anyone knows any different, I'm sure they'll let us know.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Pregnant on Work to Residency Visa
    By Boogie pants in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-07-2008, 05:25 PM
  2. Multiple work on Work Visa/Permit.
    By daisukey in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 10:58 PM
  3. work visa while waiting for residency
    By rhow1273 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 08:47 PM
  4. NZQA Pre-Assessment not enough for Permanent Residency Visa?
    By ChrisBlunt in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 09:55 AM
  5. work to residency, work visa
    By bugeyeguy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 11:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46