Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hi another question which i am finding quite difficult on the Eoi! any help please?

  1. #1
    joanneandroy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london,England
    Posts
    10

    Question Hi another question which i am finding quite difficult on the Eoi! any help please?

    hi,
    on question English language Ability theres a question which is :

    D1. Please indicate how you meet the minimum standard of English, as defined in the Guide under English Language Requirements in the section Summary of Terms. *

    A1)An IELTS Test Report with an overall band score of 6.5 or more

    A2)Study for a recognised qualification conducted entirely in English

    A3)Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more

    A4Otherwise meet the minimum standard, as defined in the Guide

    A5)None of the above

    I am born and bred in england and are totally fluent in english writing and speaking.
    Any ideas on what the answer to the question is???
    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    This one often confuses English speakers. If there's a suitable space, just say 'natural English speaker' or leave it blank .
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    joanneandroy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london,England
    Posts
    10

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by MotherBear View Post
    This one often confuses English speakers. If there's a suitable space, just say 'natural English speaker' or leave it blank .
    hi there motherbear,
    thanks for answering all my questions on here!there is not a suitabler place to be able to write something in and i cannot leave it blank because it tells me the Eoi is incomplete. Also i have realised each different one u click on gives u an amount of points. And if you say none of the above it gives zero points and says we might have trouble accepting the eoi.What a silly question to ask thou and not to have good answers lol
    thanks for your timejoanne x

  4. #4
    Welshgirl's Avatar
    Welshgirl is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,578
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    I'd just choose A4) ....meet the minimum standard.....

    HTH

  5. #5
    heidi is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    The Frozen North
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I found this question difficult too, i did my degree in English so was able to comply with A2. My 16 yr old son though doesn't fit any of the categories as he hasn't yet finished grade 11. So I had to fill in the box with my justification that his mother tongue is english, he has done all his schooling in english up until now.

    I've copied the requirements below:

    English language

    Principal applicants

    The principal applicant is the person making the application. If you are the principal applicant, you must meet our standards of English. You can show us your ability with one the following:
    A recent International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS) certificate, with a band score of 6.5 or better in the General or Academic modules. This certificate must be less than two years old, and is the best evidence of your English language ability.
    A recognised qualification from a course taught entirely in English.
    You are in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand, and have been for at least the last 12 months.
    Other proof of competency in English. We will consider a number of factors.


    Non-principal applicants

    This is anyone else on the application aged 16 and over. We accept the following proof of ability:
    You have a recognised qualification from a course taught entirely in English.
    You are in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand, and have been for at least 12 months.
    You have sufficient schooling in English:
    primary and at least three years' secondary schooling,
    five years' secondary schooling, or
    tertiary course of at least three years' length.
    You have certain secondary certificates with passes in English classes:
    General Certificate of Education (GCE) 'A' levels from Britain or Singapore,
    Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English,
    Hong Kong Advanced Level Examinations (HKALE) including Use of English,
    University of Cambridge in collaboration with University of Malaysia, General Certificate of English (GCE) 'A' levels,
    International Baccalaureate, full diploma in English Medium,
    STPM 920 (Malaysia), with A or B pass in English Literature,
    South African Matriculation Certificate, with minimum D pass in English (Higher Grade),
    South African Senior Certificate, with minimum D pass in English (Higher Grade), endorsed as 'matriculation exempt', or
    New Zealand tertiary entrance qualification gained on completing year 13/seventh form.
    You have a recent IELTS certificate with a band score of 5 or better in the General or Academic modules.



    In all cases, we may still require an IELTS certificate.



    If, as a non-principal applicant, you do not meet these standards, you can still apply if you pre-purchase ESOL training, which will let you improve your English after you arrive.

  6. #6
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    I chose section 4 - otherwise meet the minimum standard. After that you are taken to a comments box to explain how. I put that I was born and brought up in the Uk and that English is my native language. They were satisfied with this.
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  7. #7
    joanneandroy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london,England
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs up

    thanks for answering my question guys i have now submitted my eoi form so fingers crossed x

  8. #8
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Good luck with the process.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Work Permit - PR, how long and how difficult?
    By KANA in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 11:13 PM
  2. Finding the right motto
    By MotherBear in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-11-2007, 09:30 PM
  3. Finding a job with an MBA
    By Cynicoren in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-10-2007, 04:59 AM
  4. Fact finding Holidays?
    By Finbar in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-06-2007, 09:39 AM
  5. Finding Work in New Zealand
    By calazo in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-07-2005, 06:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46