Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: eoi guide for dummies

  1. #1
    heidi is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    The Frozen North
    Posts
    46

    Default eoi guide for dummies

    I don't know where I got the idea that an eoi was supposed to be easy! Fill out some basic details and hit send.............a zillion hours later and pulling hair and gnashing teeth ...I have so many questions I'd be far too embarrassed to ask!!

    Like..family members (do you really have to list everybody?! And then your partner's family, surely you don't re-write the kids names all over again!!) and the proof of english bit (sheeesh! that took me hours, and then I just guessed! ha ha ha) Then the medical/health bit (it can leave me guessing for hours too!)

    There needs to be a eoi guide for dummies! The basic guide pdf out there just doesn't help! This is turning out to be harder than a tax return, at least the guide helps you line by line there!

    /frazzled---sorry for the whine!
    Last edited by heidi; 24-06-2008 at 05:12 AM.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I found this while I was wandering around the INZ site. Don't know if you've already seen it. I had to fiddle about with the box at the top left to be able to read it. I set it to Final because it was set to Final showing markup.

    Tips on Completing an Expression of Interest

    Please read the Expression of Interest Guide (NZIS 1101) (available at Forms and Guides ) carefully and ensure that all information submitted is accurate.

    Exaggerating points will not give you a better chance of getting residence. It could slow down the assessment of your Expression of Interest and result in it being resubmitted to the pool or even declined.

    1. Current Residential Address

    Under Question A14 please enter the address that you are currently living at. This is important as it will determine which branch your EOI is sent to if it is selected.
    You must update your EOI if there are any changes to your address, contact details or other details. You can do this online. If you have submitted a manual EOI form please -mail the EOI team (see address above).

    2. Skilled Employment

    Question E2 is only relevant if you have an offer of skilled employment or current skilled employment in New Zealand. Please do not list your current employer in your home country in this section.

    3. Work Experience

    Please remember that if you are Invited To Apply for New Zealand residence you will need to be able to provide documentary evidence of the work experience you are claiming points for. Please ensure that your total number of years of work experience in Question G3 is calculated to the nearest month and relates only to the work experience that you have listed in G1.

    Please remember that if you are only able to claim points for work experience if you are able to provide acceptable evidence of the work experience. If you are unable to produce acceptable evidence (such as companies no longer trading) you will not be able to be allocated these points.

    4. Registration

    Please note that if your job offer is one that requires registration (as detailed in the EOI Guide) you must have full or provisional registration before you lodge an EOI. This is also required if you have a partner who holds an offer of employment in a position requiring registration.

    If you do not have registration you cannot claim points for skilled employment in New Zealand and may also lose points for qualifications and work experience.

    Please note, however, there are some registration boards (i.e. electrical and most medical professions), which will not give provisional registration to offshore applicants. If you are in this position you will need, either; confirmation in writing that you would be eligible for at least provisional registration when you get to New Zealand from the relevant registration board, or, a recognised qualification in your area of expertise. If you are unable to finalise your registration outside of New Zealand it is unlikely that we will grant residence straight away. We may possibly consider you for a two-year work visa to enable you to start work and finalise registration.

    5. Qualifications

    Please provide as much information about your qualification as possible. Relate your description of the qualification to that on our List of Recognised Qualifications (available at Forms and Guides ). For example, if you have a trade qualification from the UK, please list City and Guilds part 1 & 2 and the completed apprenticeship.

    If you have a recognised postgraduate qualification, a Masters Degree or Doctorate, please show that it was accompanied by a recognised undergraduate degree. This will enable us to award you the additional points.

    6. Bonus Points

    You can only claim bonus points for future growth area and cluster groups if you have an offer of employment with a New Zealand company. If you do not have an offer of employment please do not claim these bonus points as they will not register in your final total.

    If you are claiming any bonus points for being in an area of absolute skill shortage please refer to the Long Term Skill Shortage List (available at Forms and Guides ) for the requirements to be able to claim these bonus points. For example if you are claiming any bonus points as an IT specialist according to the Long Term Skill Shortage List you must have a degree level qualification majoring in computer science or information science as well as at least 3 years work experience in IT including at least 12 months in the last 18 months. If you do not meet these requirements please do not claim these bonus points.

    7. Family Members

    You must list all of your living parents, siblings and children in the family member declaration section. Please ensure you read the question correctly so you know which family members you need to declare in the different sections.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    AHoney's Avatar
    AHoney is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Plymouth, UK.
    Posts
    23

    Default Family members

    Quote Originally Posted by MotherBear View Post
    I found [7. Family Members

    You must list all of your living parents, siblings and children in the family member declaration section. Please ensure you read the question correctly so you know which family members you need to declare in the different sections.
    Nightmare So glad I saw this before ommitting our EOI as we both have only put down our children as it said in the box that comes up only states family is partner, and dependant children. So you do have to list mum's, dad's, brother's and sister's?

    It tells you that it can take up to two hours to complete, the best part of the day to be truthful and this is just the start.
    Are we there yet!

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AHoney View Post
    So you do have to list mum's, dad's, brother's and sister's?
    Looks like it. I think these would be the people you would be able to sponsor at a later date, if they wished to join you in NZ. If you don't list them, they would be excluded from sponsorship.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    AHoney's Avatar
    AHoney is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Plymouth, UK.
    Posts
    23

    Smile

    Thanks Motherbear but as hard as it will be I know for a fact that no family member from either side will be coming over for a holiday let alone permanent! They get a nose bleed if they go out of their local city
    Are we there yet!

  6. #6
    heidi is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    The Frozen North
    Posts
    46

    Default

    thanks motherbear---but i need far more basic and detailed help than that provides (lol), hope its not just me!!!

    its awfully left up to interpretation for alot of it!!!

    the listing family thing is ambiguous the pop up box does state family as partner and children but then in the drop down they list every step possibility and aunty!!!

    think i'll dump it in OH's lap (tee hee) he's more used to bureaucracy

  7. #7
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    Heidi, you only need to list family members that may want to move to NZ at some time in the future. I just listed my mum, in-laws, sisters & brother-in-law. Didn't bother with nieces, nephews, cousins, auntis etc... Some families are closer than others and then you have the issue of step families. Just list those that you would like to see in NZ
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  8. #8
    heidi is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    The Frozen North
    Posts
    46

    Default

    thanks nicky (i'd like to leave out a few people!)....now for the even dumber part of my question...what do you put under partner's family --we have the same family!!--do I list the kids on his page (main applicant) AND under my page (that sounds crazy but then neither can I say the 'partner' (me) has no other family !!

    it starts to feel like a joke played on us my immigration! lol

  9. #9
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    I listed the same family -although I never listed the kids under 'other family' as they had already been included.
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  10. #10
    fevziye99's Avatar
    fevziye99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Its a little testing at first, as with anything, when you are not accustomed to it all. However, the important things are:

    - Passport Information
    - Places you have stayed in the past 10 years for more than 12 months
    - Dates of your education (enterance, graduation, award)
    - Employment Dates
    - Classification understanding of the skills set.
    EOI Applied 14th June, 2008 (150 Points, No Job Offer)
    EOI Selected 18th June, 2008
    ITA Received via email on 21st July 2008 (yay!)
    ITA Filed 12th January 2009.
    ITA 'lost'
    On a mission to find the ITA at the local post office! :)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dummies Guide Please
    By janmommy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-10-2007, 05:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46