Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Naive and Bummed

  1. #1
    Randy_and_Donald is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Naive and Bummed

    The story starts out the same. Went to NZ and we both fell in love the country. We are successful gay couple in Santa Barbara California. We've been together going on 11 years and in our late 40's.

    Of course we thought we'd qualify with no problems. Surprise surprise.....

    We both get over 100 but that's about it. So bummed. Degreed, etc.

    So, the magic question.............how in the heck do you get a job in NZ without a work permit? And vice versa???? Do you just have to go on an extended "holiday" and just find a job???

    We're frustrated.

    All advice, help, etc. will be most appreciated.

    Thanks.

    Randy and Donald

  2. #2
    Welshgirl's Avatar
    Welshgirl is offline Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,578
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    Hi both and welcome to the forum :)

    It can be a frustrating situation so I understand where you're coming from, but one quick question first.....

    If you score over 100 points, you are eligible to apply for Residency, whether you have a job or not, so could you not get your PR, then come to NZ and find jobs once you get here??


  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    Hi both,

    Again, welcome to the forum. [smiley=006.gif] Good to have you with us.

    I would agree with Welshgirl in that you can still apply for residency with 100 points and over, so I'm not sure where your problem lies. You could be granted PR or maybe a Work to Residency visa, after which you can then reapply for residency.

    Another and quicker way in is to visit NZ on a Visitor's Visa and then look for jobs while you're there. When you get a job offer you can then apply for a Work Permit, which you must have in order to legally work in NZ. Of course, this route is always risky, as you have to gauge how easily you would be able to get a job in your line of work.

    I hope you can find something to suit your situation that will allow you both to enjoy the delights NZ has to offer. Good luck. [smiley=023.gif]
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    Randy_and_Donald is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    The part that bummed us out was that a score of 100 doesn't seem to be enough.

    But.....after doing some more research, it looks like we do have a qualification in an area of high need...so that might do the trick for fast tracking things.

    We will submit our EOI this week and see how it goes!

  5. #5
    duane1x's Avatar
    duane1x is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    Hi both,

    Another and quicker way in is to visit NZ on a Visitor's Visa and then look for jobs while you're there. ?When you get a job offer you can then apply for a Work Permit,
    Can I ask you and others for your experience with going this route - if you are in NZ applying for jobs are you upfront about not having the visa yet? Of course you'll be applying soon (hopefully) with job in hand, but will you be able to get interviews?

    I've looked at some internet sites and many job classifieds say for example that they are for holders of NZ work visa only. I would take this to mean, Don't bother applying if you don't have your visa yet.

    And I'd find it dishonest to go on interviews claiming to have something I didn't (yet). Even though my interpretation of the points is that with a degree and job offer you're pretty much a shoe in. Any advice on this appreciated--

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    Duane,

    Welcome to the forum.

    It's true some employers in NZ won't entertain applicants who don't already have some form of visa in their hot, sticky hand but, on the other hand, a lot of others are quite prepared to wait while you apply for a Work Permit if they think you will be an asset to their company. ?A WP can take only days to get so there's no major problem or delay in getting one if you have a job offer. ?It all comes down to how badly a company needs your skills as to whether they'll be prepared to wait for you. ?A lot of people have been very successful in securing a job this way.

    I'd be quite honest about not having a visa as you can't work legally in NZ without done. ?You can also apply for a Working Holiday Visa if you're under 30 if you want to get to NZ a.s.a.p. and convert it to another type of visa i.e. WP or PR once you have the job under your belt.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  7. #7
    Randy_and_Donald is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    Some good news!

    Our EOI was selected today! We went ahead and submitted over the weekend and are pleased to be selected so quickly.

    Will keep you posted on how the process goes.

  8. #8
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    There ya go! You see, NZ does want you.

    Well done. Let's hope the next step will go as smoothly for you. Good luck.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  9. #9
    selchie's Avatar
    selchie is offline All Knowing Deity
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Behind the Redwood Curtain
    Posts
    2,010
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Naive and Bummed

    Can I ask you and others for your experience with going this route - if you are in NZ applying for jobs are you upfront about not having the visa yet? Of course you'll be applying soon (hopefully) with job in hand, but will you be able to get interviews?

    I've looked at some internet sites and many job classifieds say for example that they are for holders of NZ work visa only. I would take this to mean, Don't bother applying if you don't have your visa yet.

    And I'd find it dishonest to go on interviews claiming to have something I didn't (yet). Even though my interpretation of the points is that with a degree and job offer you're pretty much a shoe in. Any advice on this appreciated--
    I've heard of people going over on a visitor's visa, getting a job and then residency. I suspect one trick is to have done some homework on whether you're likely to qualify for residency overall, and perhaps to have already begun the application process.

    If I were an employer, I would be shy about offering a job to someone without a work visa (or good chance of getting one) purely because of the gamble. The job could go unfilled for a longer period if the applicant couldn't get a work visa. I also would be angry if I found that a job applicant/employee had lied about his/her visa status.

    Congrats, Randy & Donald on having your EOI selected. You're likely to have a good chance of getting a job at this stage. A job could also hasten your application approval.
    If men had wings and bore black feathers, few of them would be clever enough to be crows.
    - Rev. Henry Ward Beecher, mid-1800s

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46