Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: recognized school and IELTS

  1. #1
    vannie8779 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default recognized school and IELTS

    question: if you graduated from a recognized school, do you still need to have an IELTS?

    thanks...

  2. #2
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default recognized school and IELTS

    Hi,

    If English is not your native language, then you have to take the IELTS. It's usually only British and some USA citizens who are not required to take the test, although they still eed to provide evidence that they can speak/write english successfully!
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  3. #3
    vannie8779 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default recognized school and IELTS

    thanks taffy

    then i think i have to take the exam.

  4. #4
    moggy's Avatar
    moggy is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Banks Peninsula
    Posts
    567

    Default recognized school and IELTS

    I don't think everyone has to take the test if English is not their first language. I there are exceptions to this

    from:
    http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...uirements/#top

    a recent International English Language Testing System (IELTS) certificate where you gained an overall band score of 6.5 or over in the IELTS General or Academic Module. The certificate must be less than two years old. (If you were granted a Long Term Business Visa before 20 November 2002 and you?re now applying for residence under our Entrepreneur category, you need a minimum band score of 4 in each of the four components of the IELTS General or Academic Module)
    or
    evidence that you have an English speaking background
    or
    evidence that you?ve been employed in New Zealand for at least 12 months in a position that?s required you to speak English. We?ll need to a written reference on company letterhead from your employer providing their contact details and details of your employment with them. If you?re still employed, you can instead show us your current employment contract
    or
    you can show us through other means that you are a competent user of English. The factors we will consider may include:
    your current country of residence
    countries you may have lived in before
    how long you were in each country
    whether you speak any languages other than English
    your family?s ability to speak English
    whether your family members speak any languages other than English
    your previous or current work and the level of English language skills required
    your qualifications and the level of English language skills they required

Similar Threads

  1. NVQ Recognized?
    By cazanwood in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-12-2009, 05:39 AM
  2. Recognized degrees
    By AndreaB in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-03-2009, 09:11 AM
  3. qualifications: recognized vs. ??
    By LoveToMove in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-12-2005, 12:01 PM
  4. IELTS Test Report
    By Fi in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-09-2005, 05:58 AM
  5. Which school?
    By MikeDrew in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 10:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46