Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: student visa to working to PR

  1. #1
    jandals's Avatar
    jandals is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default student visa to working to PR

    hello all. i am planning to study in nz for a one year course that will eventually give me a level 4 qualification. at the end of the course i plan to apply for a working visa. my question is how long do i have to work in nz in order for me to qualify for the 50 pts
    ( FOR MY EOI / PR APPLICATION ON SHORE )for " current employment in nz for less than 12 mos" . some said that 3 mos work is sufficient to qualify for the 50 pts. PLS HELP ME thanks

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default student visa to working to PR

    Just moving this back to the top in case it's been overlooked. :icon_wink:
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default student visa to working to PR

    Nothing is overlooked, it's merely pondered upon indefinately!

    To answer your question jandals, you have to work in NZ for more than 12 months to qualify for the extra points, although the 12 months will only gain you an extra 10 points, on top of the 50 for just having a job. There is no length of time for gaining the 50 points initially, you just need a job!
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default student visa to working to PR

    Nothing is overlooked, it's merely pondered upon indefinately!
    'slinks off to nearest corner'

    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    jandals's Avatar
    jandals is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default student visa to working to PR

    thanks motherbear and taffy. i surely need that 50 pts. coz now i only have 90pts. i think my best pathyway to nz will be study-work-PR :icon_biggrin:

  6. #6
    justin1 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MotherBear View Post
    Nothing is overlooked, it's merely pondered upon indefinately!
    'slinks off to nearest corner'

    will anyone advice me how to adjust with uk education

Similar Threads

  1. Working Holiday Visa
    By SteveyC in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-04-2005, 04:25 AM
  2. Working Holiday Visa
    By SteveyC in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14-04-2005, 09:29 PM
  3. Working holiday visa US vs. UK
    By jongerman in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31-03-2005, 06:10 PM
  4. Working holiday visa age limit
    By nellm in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30-03-2005, 11:46 AM
  5. Working Holiday Visa
    By Coulliette in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-08-2004, 05:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46